Plant Search » Result List



Passiflora 'Party Animal'


('productnameshort')

Passiflora 'Party Animal' is an improved P. caerulea with white tepals and black, white and purple corona filaments.


Description:
Passiflora 'Party Animal' is a vigorous, hardy passion flower that can be grown in containers or planted in the ground. It is hardy to at least -8 degrees Celsius. Bury the stem 4-6 inches deep when planting to enhance hardiness. The spectacular blooms are over five inches (13 cm) in diametre with white tepals and black, white and purple corona filaments. Similar to P. caerulea but with sturdier flowers with a nice reflexing of the tepals, that stay open for longer. 'Party Animal' also has equal or greater hardiness.


Common Name: Passionflower

Family: Passifloraceae (The Passion Flower Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-11

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 10-15'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Evergreen

Type: Vine

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: Yes

Berries: Yellow

Benefits: Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.