Plant Search » Result List



Mangave 'Moonglow'


('productnameshort')

Mangave 'Moonglow' has glowing, icy blue foliage mottled with purple spots.


Description:
Mangave 'Moonglow' has glowing, icy blue foliage mottled with purple spots. The leaves are held straight and horizontal. It is an intergeneric hybrid between Manfreda and Agave with characteristics intermediate between the two parents. From Agave comes stout, rigid leaves with small teeth along the leaf edges all held in a tight, symmetrical rosette. From Manfreda comes burgundy speckling and burgundy colouration of the leaf edges. Together these characteristics make one dramatic little succulent! Plant in sharp drainage or in a container protected from winter rain. In colder areas bring in as a winter houseplant.


Common Name: Perennial Mangave

Family: Agavaceae (The Century Plant Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-10

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour:

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.