Plant Search » Result List



Corydalis cheilanthifolia


('productnameshort')

Corydalis cheilanthifolia has amazing fern-like foliage emerging bronzy-orange topped with yellow flowers in late spring.


Description:
Corydalis cheilanthifolia is a unique and unusual species with light green to bluish green, finely-dissected, fern-like foliage that emerges flushed with bronzy orange, a colour that can also be maintained with some summer sun. The foliage can also remain evergreen in mild winter climates. Butter yellow dragon-like flowers appear on spikes above the foliage from spring into summer. Choice and rare.


Common Name: Fern-Leaved Corydalis

Family: Papaveraceae (The Poppy Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour: Green

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Shaded slopes and stony areas from 800-1700 m in western and central China.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.