Plant Search » Result List



Corydalis solida 'Purple Bird'


('productnameshort')

Corydalis 'Purple Bird' has warm purple flowers atop delicate bluish-green foliage in spring.


Description:
An exquisite spring ephemeral for the shade garden, C. solida emerges in early spring with delicate, green to bluish-green foliage followed by masses of tubular flowers that look like little dragons. 'Purple Bird' offers warm purple flowers. Will go dormant by summer. Plant around late emerging perennials such as hosta.


Common Name: Fumewort

Family: Papaveraceae (The Poppy Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Shady woodlands and forests.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.