Plant Search » Result List



Allium amethystinum 'Red Mohican'


('productnameshort')

Allium 'Red Mohican' is a special purple-red selection with fragrant drumsticks on tall stems.


Description:
'Red Mohican' is a special selection of one of the drumstick species of ornamental onion, Allium amethystinum, from the eastern Mediterranean. This cultivar has glowing purple-red inflorescences of tightly-packed fragrant florets on stems to about 3-4 feet tall. Possibly hardy to zone 3.


Common Name: Ornamental On.

Family: Amaryllidaceae (The Amaryllis Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Burgundy

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.