Plant Search » Result List



Acmella oleracea


('productnameshort')


Description:
This crazy petal-less daisy from Brazil is an intriguing tropical that produces a cool numbing, tingling, popping sensation like electricity or fizzy candy on your tongue and lips when you eat the button-like flowers. Have fun sampling it in your garden or use it in salads or cocktails for some culinary excitement. Flowers are produced all summer long into fall.


Common Name: Electric Daisy, Toothache Plant

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9b-11

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: under 4"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Red

Class: Annual

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.