Plant Search » Result List



Drosera capensis


('productnameshort')

Drosera capensis, also known as Cape sundew, is a small, carnivorous plant native to the Cape of South Africa.


Description:
Drosera capensis, also known as Cape sundew, is a small, carnivorous plant native to the Cape of South Africa. It forms a rosette of strap-like green leaves that end in long paddles covered in red glandular hairs that secrete a sticky mucilage that traps and digests insects. The tentacles will also curl up to enclose the the bug! Grow outdoors in the summer and indoors in winter. Great for trapping fruit flies!


Common Name: Sundew, Octopus Plant

Family: Droseraceae (The Sundew Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-11

Light: Full Sun

Height: under 4"

Width: under 4"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Marshes, along streams, in permanent seeps, and other damp areas of the fynbos.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.