Plant Search » Result List



Paeonia Itoh 'Scarlet Heaven'


('productnameshort')

The blooms of Paeonia 'Scarlet Heaven' are single in a glowing scarlet colour mixed with a touch of magenta. Itohs are exciting crosses between tree and garden peonies.


Description:
The blooms of Paeonia 'Scarlet Heaven' are single in a glowing scarlet colour mixed with a touch of magenta. Itoh peonies are intersectional hybrids between tree peonies (P. suffruticosa) and garden peonies (P. lactiflora) making outstanding herbaceous perennials with huge flowers in many unusual colours. A mature plant can have over 50 blooms! The foliage is like a tree peony and emerges rich red, gradually turning green.


Common Name: Itoh Peony

Family: Paeoniaceae (The Peony Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Magenta

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.