Plant Search » Result List



Schizachyrium scoparium 'Blue Paradise' Prairie Winds


('productnameshort')

Schizachryium 'Blue Paradise' forms bold, wiry, upright mounds of silvery blue foliage and stems that develop wine red colours in fall.


Description:
Schizachryium 'Blue Paradise' forms bold, wiry, upright mounds of silvery blue foliage and stems that develop wine red colours in fall. The flower spikes are deep burgundy-purple and appear in late summer persisting into winter. Grow in full sun in lean soils. Previous cultivars would look gorgeous for months then flop over sideways in late summer. This cultivar is said to remain strongly upright.


Common Name: Little Bluestem

Family: Poaceae (The Grass Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Grass

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Prairies and in openings and savannas throughout much of the United States except the west coast. It is one of the co-dominant grass species of the original tallgrass prairie.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.