Plant Search » Result List



Salvia greggii 'Blue Note'


('productnameshort')

Salvia greggii 'Blue Note' has blue-purple flowers blooming all summer, fragrant foliage and prefers hot dry spots.


Description:
Salvia greggii 'Blue Note' is a fast growing selection has blue-purple flowers with purple calyces. It will bloom constantly with hundreds of flowers from June to November driving you, your garden visitors and butterflies wild with luscious colour (and nectar). Makes a super easy and appealing container plant for the patio, or combine with other deep purple, blue and white perennials in the garden. Plant in full sun in hot dry spots with well-drained soils.


Common Name: Autumn Sage

Family: Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Semi-evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Well-drained, rocky slopes. Rocky soils in Central, West and South Texas, and Mexico.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.