Plant Search » Result List



Salvia darcyi 'Vermillion Bluffs'


('productnameshort')

Salvia darcyi Vermillion Bluffs is an extra hardy version with large clumps topped in spikes of bright orange-red flowers.


Description:
Salvia darcyi Vermillion Bluffs 'Pscarl' is an extra hardy version of the species that makes a huge four feet tall by 3 feet wide clump of light green leaves topped in summer by spikes of bright orange-red flowers. A hummingbird magnet. Exceptionally long blooming, for flowers all summer long.


Common Name: Red Mountain Sage

Family: Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Orange

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Drought Tolerant, Dry, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees, Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.