Plant Search » Result List



Rudbeckia triloba ‘Prairie Glow’


('productnameshort')

Rudbeckia 'Prairie Glow' is an unusual black-eyed Susan relative with dark red to burnt orange petals with yellow tips and is stunning in a mass planting.


Description:
Rudbeckia 'Prairie Glow' is an unusual black-eyed Susan relative with dark red to burnt orange petals with yellow tips and is stunning in a mass planting. Flower stems are burgundy and tall. Rudbeckia perform exceptionally well in dry summer garden conditions, blooming for an exceptionally long time during the late summer doldrums and remaining tidy looking with little care. Great cut flower.


Common Name: Sweet Coneflower

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-8

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour: Burgundy

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Low meadows, open slopes, stream banks, and prairies.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.