Plant Search » Result List



Magnolia virginiana 'Silver Mist'


('productnameshort')

Magnolia vigininiana 'Silver Mist' produces more flowers than other cultivars and has a beautiful conical shape.


Description:
Magnolia vigininiana 'Silver Mist' offers profuse displays of cup-shaped, sweetly fragrant, creamy white, waxy flowers from May until August. The foliage is shiny green and dramatically silver beneath which looks amazing on a windy day. Trees are evergreen to semi-evergreen and have a compact, full growth habit forming a beautiful conical shape.


Common Name: Sweet Bay Magnolia

Family: Magnoliaceae (The Magnolia Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-10

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade, Full Sun

Height: 15-25'

Width: 10' and over

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Semi-evergreen

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM, GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.