Plant Search » Result List



Adenophora 'Gaudi Violet'


('productnameshort')

Adenophora 'Gaudi Violet' is a beautiful bellflower relative with elegant spikes of light violet bell-shaped flowers.


Description:
An interesting Campanula relative called a ladybell producing many upright, terminal racemes of light violet, bell-shaped flowers that are flared open at the tips. The flowers of Adenophora 'Gaudi Violet' are held well above the deep green foliage from early summer to fall.


Common Name: Ladybells

Family: Campanulaceae (The Bellflower Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Magenta

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Annual

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.