Plant Search » Result List



Tecophilaea cyanocrocus


('productnameshort')

Tecophilaea cyanocrocus has exquisite gentian blue flowers with white stripes. Amazing.


Description:
Tecophilaea cyanocrocus is an exquisite bulb producing true royal blue flowers in early spring unlike almost anything else in the botanical world. Thin white stripes accentuate the base of each petal. During summer dormancy keep dry and cool. Protect in a frost-free environment over the winter. Worth every effort.


Common Name: Chilean Blue Crocus

Family: Tecophilaeaceae (The Blue Crocus Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-10

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 4-8"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Winter - Early Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: High elevations on dry, stony slopes in the Andes mountains from 2,000 to 3,000 m (6,600 to 9,800 ft).

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.