Plant Search » Result List



Iris reticulata 'Halkis'


('productnameshort')

Iris reticulata 'Halkis has blue petals with the falls dipped in purple and speckled with dark purple, yellow and white.


Description:
'Halkis' is a special colour form of the fragrant Iris reticulata with mid blue petals tipped with purple as if each fall had been dipped in pink and then speckled with dark purple blue, yellow and white. These hardy dwarf iris prefer full sun in a position that is well-drained. They will go dormant by summer so plant them where they can grow up through perennial groundcovers.


Common Name: Reticulated Iris

Family: Iridaceae (The Iris Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 4-8"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rich woods, wooded bottoms and ravines, usually in calcareous soils.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.