Plant Search » Result List



Camassia cusickii 'Zwanenburg'


('productnameshort')

Camassia cusickii 'Zwanenburg' has two to three foot spires adorned with royal blue stars.


Description:
Camassia 'Zwanenburg' is a special deep blue form of Cusick's camas perfect for growing in full sun to part shade in average to moist soils. Native to eastern Oregon, the species normally has star-shaped, pale icy blue flowers on stems from two to three feet in height. Very hardy.


Common Name: Cusick’s Camas

Family:

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 2-4'

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Dry, Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Damp meadows and steep moist slopes and terraces of spring fed areas or along slow moving water from subalpine to alpine elevations at 1200-1800 m.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.