Plant Search » Result List



Calochortus venustus 'Burgundy'


('productnameshort')

Lustrous red cupped flowers with central yellow and white markings.


Description:
Lustrous red cupped flowers with central yellow and white markings. Calochortus are mostly native to California where they enjoy moist winters and dry summers. They offer intriguing cup-shaped flowers in a range of colours held on strong but wiry stems. Grow them through low groundcovers at the front of the border or in the rock garden.


Common Name: Mariposa Lily

Family:

Zone Hardiness: 4-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: under 4"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Light, sandy soils in grasslands and open wooded areas from 300-2700 m from Shasta County to San Diego County, California.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.