Plant Search » Result List



Allium carinatum ssp. pulchellum


('productnameshort')

Allium carinatum ssp. pulchellum looks like fireworks of rosy-purple florets in the summer garden.


Description:
Allium carinatum ssp. pulchellum is a unique and rare species with flower heads like fireworks of rosy-purple florets. Retains its colour when dried. Few plants can offer the unique flower forms of ornamental onions. Every garden should have Alliums. Plant in multiples of 3, 5, 7 or more. Don't fret when foliage starts to die back just before flowering. It's normal. Just trim the leaves.


Common Name: Keeled Garlic

Family: Amaryllidaceae (The Amaryllis Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Early Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.