Plant Search » Result List



Iris setosa


('productnameshort')


Description:
Placed at the front of the border for easy admiration, this smaller iris has compact grassy foliage and good-sized lavender flowers with darker blue etchings. Very elegant.


Common Name: Arctic Iris

Family: Iridaceae (The Iris Family)

Zone Hardiness: 2

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Wet peaty meadows, riversides and open woods, sometimes also in brackish bogs and shorelines.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.