Plant Search » Result List



Acaena saccaticupula ‘Blue Haze’


('productnameshort')

Acaena saccaticupula 'Blue Haze' is an excellent ground cover with powder blue foliage.


Description:
Acaena saccaticupula 'Blue Haze' is an excellent ground cover especially for crawling over gravel paths or stones or between pavers. It has gorgeous blue-grey to powder blue foliage with cherry pink stems. A must for those in love with anything glaucous!


Common Name: New Zealand Burr

Family: Rosaceae (The Rose Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: under 4"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour: Pink

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Australasia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.