Plant Search » Result List



Uvularia grandiflora


('productnameshort')

Uvularia grandiflora forms clumps of erect two foot tall stems with twisted, bright green leaves and pendulous, bell-shaped, yellow flowers.


Description:
Uvularia grandiflora is a bellwort from central and eastern North America that forms clumps of erect two foot tall stems with twisted, bright green, lance-shaped leaves and pendulous, bell-shaped, yellow flowers with twisted petals.


Common Name: Large-Flowered Bellwort

Family: Colchicaceae (The Bellwort Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Part Shade, Full Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rich woodlands, wooded slopes, and in alluvial valleys.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.