Plant Search » Result List



Lonicera tragophylla


('productnameshort')

Lonicera tragophylla is an unusual, shade-tolerant honeysuckle with yellow flowers.


Description:
A stunning honeysuckle with three inch long golden yellow trumpets in big clusters. The buds are often flushed with red. The flowers are very well complemented by large five inch long blue-green foliage. Though not fragrant this species is more tolerant of shade than other honeysuckle making it a versatile plant to brighten the darker places of the garden.


Common Name: Chinese Honeysuckle

Family: Caprifoliaceae (The Honeysuckle Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Part Shade, Full Shade, Part Sun, Full Sun

Height: 10-15'

Width: 5-8'

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Vine

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.