Plant Search » Result List



Epimedium grandiflorum 'Pink Elf'


('productnameshort')

Epimedium 'Pink Elf' has spidery light pink flowers with very long dark bronze spurs.


Description:
'Pink Elf' has spidery light pink flowers with very long dark bronze spurs. The medium green, deciduous leaves have spiny-toothed, oval leaflets on wiry stems and form an attractive foliage mound. New leaves in spring emerge beige with a red tinge, mature to green and turn red in fall. Epimedium are among the easiest perennials to grow. They thrive in medium to heavy shade, and when established, are highly drought tolerant. They are deer resistant and are seldom bothered by voles or other critters.


Common Name: Barrenwort

Family: Berberidaceae (The Barberry Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-8

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Early Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average, Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Moist deciduous woodlands in hilly country.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.