Plant Search » Result List



Passiflora 'Silly Cow'/'Damsel's Delight'


('productnameshort')

Passiflora 'Silly Cow' has dark purple filaments against pale lilac petals. Gorgeous.


Description:
Passiflora 'Silly Cow'/'Damsel's Delight' is a vigorous, very hardy passion flower that can be grown in containers or planted in the ground. It is evergreen down to -8 Celsius and hardy to about -12 degrees Celsius. The blooms are up to 12 cm in diametre. The broad petals have white to pale lilac centers and deep purple borders that contrast with the bright blue filaments. Rarely sets fruit. Bury stems six inches deep to increase hardiness.


Common Name: Passionflower

Family: Passifloraceae (The Passion Flower Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-11

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 6-10'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Evergreen

Type: Vine

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Yellow

Benefits: Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.