Plant Search » Result List



Carex pensylvanica


('productnameshort')

Carex pensylvanica is a fine textured sedge particularly good in dry shade.


Description:
With its tough disposition and spreading habit, Carex pensylvanica makes an excellent shade groundcover. Fine texture and fountaining habit give this sedge a soft appearance that is lovely as an underplanting for bolder shade perennials or on its own as a shade lawn.


Common Name: Oak Sedge

Family: Cyperaceae (The Sedge Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-8

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun, Full Shade, Full Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Semi-evergreen

Type: Grass

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average, Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Dry woods.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.