Plant Search » Result List



Galium odoratum


('productnameshort')


Description:
A lush, fragrant, ground cover ideal for semi-shade (or sun) with multitudes of small white flowers. Lets your spring bulbs push through. Spreads quickly but is not invasive. Keeps its perfume even when dried.


Common Name: Sweet Woodruff

Family: Rubiaceae (The Madder Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 4-8"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Semi-evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woodland and shady areas on damp calcareous and base rich soils. Often found in beech woods.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Europe and Africa - North Africa

Asia and the Pacific - North Central and Eastern Asia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.