Plant Search » Result List



Lobelia speciosa 'Fan Burgundy'


('productnameshort')

Lobelia 'Fan Burgundy' has burgundy-red flowers contrasting with lush green foliage. It will be a beacon to hummingbirds.


Description:
'Fan Burgundy' is a compact plant with strong stems sporting deep burgundy-red flowers. The Fan Series typically has an earlier bloom time than the species beginning in midsummer and continuing into fall. Deadhead for rebloom. Lobelia is an excellent border plant for average to moist locations and is a hummingbird and butterfly magnet. Winner of the Fleuroselect Gold Medal.


Common Name: Cardinal Flower

Family: Campanulaceae (The Bellflower Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average, Wet

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Damp shores, meadows and swamps.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.