Plant Search » Result List



Gaura lindheimeri 'Little Janie'


('productnameshort')

'Little Janie' has gorgeous bicolour flowers with rose-pink grading towards pure white with darker pink veins. A unique colour form in Gaura.


Description:
A dwarf cultivar with gorgeous bicolour flowers with deep rose-pink at the tips that slowly grades towards pure white at the base of each petal with darker pink veins and pure white stamens flaring like butterfly legs beneath the fluttering wings. The dwarf habit to about 18 inches in height makes 'Little Janie' perfect for the front of the border or containers with blooms from early summer to fall. Well-drained soils.


Common Name: Butterfly Gaura

Family: Onagraceae (The Evening Primrose Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Sandy, well-drained soils in full sun.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.