Plant Search » Result List



Echeveria 'Giant Blue'


('productnameshort')

Echeveria 'Giant Blue' has huge succulent rosettes of grey-blue edged with pink.


Description:
Echeveria 'Giant Blue' is an attractive succulent producing large rosettes (up to 50 cm across) with stunning grey-blue leaves with pink tones that intensifies when placed in a sunny position. Echeveria are "temperennial" succulents mainly from Mexico but also occuring in adjacent countries. There are over 150 different species and countless fantastic cultivars. Keep above freezing in winter. As a houseplant keep cool, bright and dry.


Common Name: Mexican Hen & Chicks

Family: Crassulaceae (The Crassula Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-11

Light: Full Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: Orange

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: No

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.