Plant Search » Result List



Aster oblongifolius 'Raydon's Favourite'


('productnameshort')

'Raydon's Favourite' forms lush mounds of fragrant foliage smothered with hundreds of gorgeous aster flowers in fall.


Description:
Aster 'Raydon's Favourite' is a very showy, low-growing, mounding aster that produces hundreds of daisy-like blue-lavender flowers with yellow centers in September and October. It has fragrant foliage. A great late season nectar source for butterflies.


Common Name: Aromatic Aster

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Dry gravel prairies, dolomite prairies, gravelly hill prairies, limestone glades, and rocky bluffs along major rivers.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.