Plant Search » Result List



Agave albopilosa 'Tufts'


('productnameshort')

Agave albopilosa 'Tufts' is a rare, dwarf century plant with stiff, dark green leavestipped with white hairs like little cotton balls!


Description:
Agave albopilosa is a mind-boggling, super rare, dwarf century plant whose long, stiff, narrow, dark green leaves are tipped with pure white hairs that look like little cotton balls! The species was discovered in the 1990s and not scientifically described and named until 2007! This crazy succulent grows on sheer rock walls in the mountains of Nuevo Leon, Mexico in association with Agave bracteosa and Agave victoria-reginae. 'Tufts' is a good selected form. Note that the white tufts of hairs begin forming when plants reach a certain size, usually around 3 years of age.


Common Name: White Hair Agave

Family: Agavaceae (The Century Plant Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-11

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.