Plant Search » Result List



Aeonium canariense


('productnameshort')


Description:
This aeonium produces rosettes of red-tipped leaves. Mature plants produce masses of yellow blooms on long stems, attracting butterflies. Monocarpic rosettes die after flowering but are replaced by young offsets.


Common Name: Giant Velvet Rose

Family: Crassulaceae (The Crassula Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-11

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Winter

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Forests

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - North Africa

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.