Plant Search » Result List



Passiflora caerulea 'Alba'/'White Crown'


('productnameshort')

Passiflora 'Alba' is a pure white form of the hardy blue passion flower.


Description:
Hardly is there a flower that evokes a sense of the tropical more than the passion flowers. Passiflora caerulea 'Alba' is the pure white form of the is hardy blue passion flower. Bury the stem 6 inches deep to increase hardiness. Plant in well-drained soil that is not too moist or too rich to promote more flowers and less greenery. Edible, but not the most tasty, yellow fruit are sometimes produced.


Common Name: Hardy Passion Flower

Family: Passifloraceae (The Passion Flower Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 10-15'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Semi-evergreen

Type: Vine

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Yellow

Benefits: Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.