Plant Search » Result List



Actinidia polygama 'Pavel'


('productnameshort')

Actinidia polygama 'Pavel' is a good pollinator for females. It has fragrant flowers and silvery-white foliage.


Description:
Silver vine (Actinidia polygama) grows in the mountains of Asia and gets its name from the leaves which develop bold silver colouration. 'Pavel' is a good pollinator for females with fragrant flowers and silvery-white foliage.


Common Name: Male Silver Vine (Kiwi)

Family: Actinidiaceae (The Actinidia Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 6-10'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Vine

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woodlands and hedges in mountains throughout Japan.Mountain forests at elevations of 500 - 1900 metres in China.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Asia and the Pacific - North Central and Eastern Asia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.