Plant Search » Result List



Phormium 'Sundowner'


('productnameshort')

Dramatic vertical exclamation point of burgundy and hot pink.


Description:
Phormiums have cornered the market on structure and drama, which is likely why they’re so popular. 'Sundowner' is a large plant with erect, greyish burgundy leaves with hot pink highlights. Phormiums usually sail through our winters. However, the burgundy cultivars are generally hardier than the variegated ones. Grow in pots and bring indoors in colder climates.


Common Name: New Zealand Flax

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae (The Grass Tree Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Winter

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Occurs near shores in New Zealand.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Australasia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.