Plant Search » Result List



Saxifraga x zimmeteri


('productnameshort')


Description:
This is a natural hybrid between S. cuneifolia and S. paniculata that occurs where the parent species' ranges overlap in the Pyrenees. S. x zimmeteri forms deep forest green fleshy rosettes with silvery edges eventually forming into a spreading mound. The early summer flowers are classic starry white clusters with orange stamens. Sun to part shade.


Common Name: Encrusted Saxifrage

Family: Saxifragaceae (The Saxifrage Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-8

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade, Full Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Red

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Shady, calcareous rock crevices or rock ledges.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.