Plant Search » Result List



Arctostaphylos uva-ursi


('productnameshort')


Description:
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi is an slow-growing evergreen shrub with prostrate habit, very suitable as ground cover. It features reddish-gray, peeling bark and small, lustrous, dark green leaves that turns burgundy into the winter.


Common Name: Kinnikinnick, Common Bearberry

Family: Ericaceae (The Heath Family)

Zone Hardiness: 2-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Evergreen

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Dry, Average

Stem Colour: Red

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: Yes

Native Habitat: sandy or rocky soil

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.