Plant Search » Result List



Actinidia arguta 'Hardy Red'


('productnameshort')

Actinidia arguta 'Hardy Red' has amazing cranberry-red kiwi fruit with red flesh and great flavour.


Description:
Actinidia arguta produces fragrant greenish white flowers followed by small, grape-sized fruit with smooth skin with a taste similar to but often sweeter than the large, fuzzy kiwis found in grocery stores of Actinidia deliciosa. 'Hardy Red' has amazing cranberry-red fruit with red flesh and great flavour. Produces 100+ pounds per year once mature. Harvest in fall. Requires 'Hardy Male' as a pollinator'.


Common Name: Hardy Kiwi

Family: Actinidiaceae (The Actinidia Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 10-15'

Width: 5-8'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Deciduous

Type: Vine

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits: Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woodlands, mountain forests, streamsides and moist locations in eastern Asia, China and Japan.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Asia and the Pacific - North Central and Eastern Asia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.