Plant Search » Result List



Acanthus 'Morning Candle'


('productnameshort')

Acanthus 'Morning Candle' is very free-flowering with extra tall and stately spires of mauve bracts and white flowers up to four feet tall.


Description:
Acanthus 'Morning Candle' is a hybrid between A. mollis and either A. hungaricus or A. spinosus. What is important for gardeners is that it is very free-flowering producing extra tall and stately spires of mauve bracts and white flowers up to four feet in summer atop large, bold, shiny mounds of scalloped and dissected leaves.


Common Name: Bear's Breeches

Family: Acanthaceae (The Acanthus Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-10

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Sheltered Mediterranean woodlands in deep moist soil.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.