Plant Search » Result List



Acaena inermis 'Purpurea'


('productnameshort')


Description:
An excellent ground cover especially for crawling over gravel paths or stones. Gorgeous purple-blue-grey foliage with cherry pink stems. Small spherical flower heads flower white and then age to red. Also can be used for trailing from containers.


Common Name: New Zealand Burr

Family: Rosaceae (The Rose Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: under 4"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Red

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour: Pink

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native:

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Australasia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.