Plant Search » Result List



Corydalis flexuosa ‘Purple Leaf’


('productnameshort')

Bronze-green foliage with red highlights and stems and large blue to purple-blue flowers.


Description:
The soft bronze-green feather-like leaves are accented by red stems and the large, blue to purple-blue flowers carried in clusters above the foliage. This long bloomer makes a great highlight in shady spots. Combines well with blue or gold hostas and hellebores. Use in the woodland garden under shrubs or in a part shade container.


Common Name: China Blue

Family: Papaveraceae (The Poppy Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 4-8"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour: Red

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Understories or woodlands

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.