Plant Search » Result List



Correa 'Dusky Bells'


('productnameshort')


Description:
Correa 'Dusky Bells' are evergreen shrubs with lance-shaped to rounded leaves, scurfy beneath, and solitary or clustered tubular flowers with 4 spreading lobes is a low spreading evergreen shrub with scurfy stems, ovate leaves and pendent, tubular carmine-red flowers to 2.5cm in length from autumn to spring


Common Name: Australian fuchsia 'Dusky Bell'

Family: Rutaceae (The Citrus Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-11

Light: Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Fall - Winter

Soil Moisture: Drought Tolerant, Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance:

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.