Plant Search » Result List



Veronica gentianoides 'Variegata'


('productnameshort')

Spreading mats of variegated foliage with spires of pale blue flowers.


Description:
This uncommon speedwell forms slowly spreading mats of broad, almost semi-succulent foliage that is evergreen in milder regions. It puts forth spires of pale blue flowers in mid to late spring. 'Variegata' has white and green variegated foliage. Use at the front of the border.


Common Name: Gentian Speedwell

Family: Scrophulariaceae (The Figwort Family)

Zone Hardiness: 2-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.