Plant Search » Result List



Lilium pardalinum


('productnameshort')

Lilium pardalinum produces turkscap lilies in shades of red, orange and yellow.


Description:
Lilium pardalinum is a robust lily forming a clump of erect stems bearing whorled leaves and several nodding, dark-spotted, orange-red and orange flowers 9cm across, shading to yellow at the centre. A western North American native.


Common Name: Leopard Lily, Panther Lily

Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Part Sun, Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Orange

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies

Deer Resistant: No

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Streambanks in forests, or in wetlands.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.