Plant Search » Result List



Jeffersonia diphylla


('productnameshort')

Jeffersonia diphylla has unique two-lobed leaves and delicate white flowers in spring.


Description:
Jeffersonia diphylla is a delightful, choice, clump-forming, eastern North American native plant with delicate stems holding aloft two-lobed leaves. The flowers are white and cup-shaped. They do not last for long but they are charming when they flower and the clump of foliage provides a neat mound afterwards. Perfect for a woodland setting.


Common Name: Twinleaf

Family: Berberidaceae (The Barberry Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-8

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Early Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woodlands and forests.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.