Plant Search » Result List



Asarum maximum ‘Ling Ling’


('productnameshort')

Asarum 'Ling Ling' has heart shaped, evergreen, bright green foliage with silver blotches for the shade garden.


Description:
Asarum maximum 'Ling Ling' is a wild ginger with heart-shaped, bright green foliage with minty silver blotches. The incredible flowers are black with white lobes around the centre and smell like mushrooms. Evergreen. Grow in a container or in the ground. Protect new growth from slugs.


Common Name: Panda Face Ginger

Family: Aristolochiaceae (The Birthwort Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 4-8"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Black

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Forests in humus rich soils at elevations of 600 - 800 metres.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.