Plant Search » Result List



Lilium speciosum ‘Uchida’


('productnameshort')


Description:
The flowers of this species have elegant recurved petals that are deep carmine red, spotted with darker crimson spots and edged with white. They are exquisitely scented and can reach 6ft tall. They bloom in late summer and early fall making this species the latest flowering of all lilies. Best in moist, acid soil in part shade to part sun. From Japan and an ancestor of the oriental hybrids.


Common Name: Red Japanese Lily

Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Shaded and moist places in forests and on grassy slopes at elevations of 600-900m.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.