Plant Search » Result List



Iris cristata 'Powder Blue Giant'


('productnameshort')

Iris cristata 'Powder Blue Giant' has 3 inch wide flowers of light blue with golden crests and deep blue accents.


Description:
Iris cristata 'Powder Blue Giant' is considerably huskier and more vigorous than the species. It produces 3 inch wide flowers of light blue with golden crests and deep blue accents. Vigorous and easy to grow! It is great along the woodland path or in front of shrubs. Divide every other year and protect from slugs when foliage is first emerging.


Common Name: Crested Iris

Family: Iridaceae (The Iris Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-8

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 4-8"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rich woods, wooded bottoms and ravines, usually in calcareous soils.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.