Plant Search » Result List



Gaura lindheimeri 'Rosy Jane'


('productnameshort')

'Rosyjane' is a dwarf Gaura with unique bicolour flowers.


Description:
Gaura lindheimeri 'Rosyjane' is has clear white, four-petaled flowers with a candy-pink picotee. This dwarf plant will grow about a foot tall making this gaura great for the front of the border or containers. Gaura put on a spectacular flower show throughout the spring, summer and the early fall months. Well-drained soils.


Common Name: Butterfly Gaura

Family: Onagraceae (The Evening Primrose Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Sandy, well-drained soils in full sun.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.